Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]



Hello, soap fans -- and welcome to Daytime Royalty!

For those unfamiliar, we are an uncensored community for fans and lovers of the daytime genre. We have a no-holds-barred atmosphere in regards to the shows, writers, actors etc. but we do not allow member bashing in any form.

You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.

Join our community!

If you're already a member, please log in to your account to access all of our features.

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
12th Annual DRemmy Award Nominations; Voting Now Open!
Topic Started: Yesterday, 6:55 PM (46 Views)
Rick
Member Avatar
Dreamlander

It's time once again for the Primetime DRemmy Awards!

You don't have to vote for every single category, you may vote for the ones you are familiar with.

You may also write in any candidate you like and their points will be added.

Just copy and paste the list and rank them from 1-5 with #1 being your
pick for the WINNER. #2 would be your second choice and so on.

After you complete your ballot, PM it to me.

Winners will be announced Sunday May 4th

And without further ado, here are the nominees....


Best Drama Series
The Americans (F/X)
Bloodline (Netflix)
Empire (FOX)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Secrets & Lies (ABC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler - Bloodline (Netflix)
Terrence Howard - Empire (FOX)
Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul (AMC)
Kevin Spacey - House of Cards (Netflix)
Matthew Rhys - The Americans (F/X)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Connie Britton - Nashville (ABC)
Claire Danes - Homeland (HBO)
Viola Davis How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Taraji P. Henson - Empire (FOX)
Kerry Washington - Scandal (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul (AMC)
Alan Cumming - The Good Wife (CBS)
Michael Kelly - House of Cards (Netflix)
Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC)
Ben Mendelsohn - Bloodline (Netflix)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Christine Baranski - The Good Wife (CBS)
Laverne Cox - Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey (PBS)
Sissy Spacek - Bloodline (Netflix)

-------------------

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
The Comeback (HBO)
The Mindy Project (Fox)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep (HBO)
Mindy Kaling - The Mindy Project (Fox)
Ellie Kemper - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish (ABC)
Constance Wu - Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Carrie Brownstein - Portlandia (IFC)
Julie Bowen - Modern Family (ABC)
Anna Chlumsky - Veep (HBO)
Wendi McLendon-Covey - The Goldbergs (ABC)
Carol Kane - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Jane Krakowski - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson - Black-ish (ABC)
Will Forte - The Last Man on Earth (FOX)
William H. Macy - Shameless (SHO)
Jim Parsons - The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent (AMAZON)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Fred Armisen - Portlandia (IFC)
Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell - Modern Family (ABC)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson - Modern Family (ABC)
Tony Hale - Veep (HBO)


-----------------------------

Best Genre Series
Doctor Who (BBCA)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Hannibal (NBC)
Orphan Black (BBCA)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Actress in Genre Series
Angela Bassett - American Horror Story: Freak Show (F/X)
Vera Farmiga - Bates Motel (A&E)
Lena Headey - Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tatiana Maslany - Orphan Black (BBCA)
Melissa McBride - The Walking Dead (AMC)

Actor in a Genre Series
Robert Carlyle - Once Upon a Time (ABC)
Peter Capaldi - Doctor Who (BBCA)
Peter Dinklage Game of Thrones (HBO)
Mads Mikkelsen - Hannibal (NBC)
Norman Reedus - The Walking Dead (AMC)



------------

Best Talk Show
Conan (TBS)
Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens: Live (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series
American Dad (FOX)
Archer (F/X)
Bob's Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Robot Chicken (AS)

Best Reality Series - Competition
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Big Brother (CBS)
Face/Off (SyFy)
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)
Edited by Rick, Yesterday, 6:59 PM.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
darraholic
Member Avatar


LoL, I am too wrapped into school because I have not watch 95% of the shows on the list lol.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
« Previous Topic · Primetime Discussion · Next Topic »
Add Reply